Coast Resorts Open Roads Forum: Class A Motorhomes: Analog TV converter boxes
Open Roads Forum Already a member? Login here.   If not, Register Today!  |  Help

Newest  |  Active  |  Popular  |  RVing FAQ Forum Rules  |  Forum Help and Support  |  Contact  

Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Analog TV converter boxes

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Next
BuckF

white lake, mi 48383

New Member

Joined: 10/26/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 05:59pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

We have older 20" TV's in our MH that were working just fine with converter boxes until we took a trip to Canada about a month ago and now neither TV will pull in any channels. The boxes will not do a second search. I have checked the antenna cable,splitter,booster,etc. & found them to be o.k. HD access has went out of business and offers no help for their converter boxes. We could just install new flat screen TV's and be done with it but,I keep thinking it might be something simple. Any advice will be appreciated.


Buck&Grace
2003 Airstream XL396
3126E Cat
Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland

barlow46

Edgewater, FL

Senior Member

Joined: 12/13/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 06:03pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I guess you went to your tv menu and selected "air" for source instead of "cable".


2005 Monaco Dynasty Diamond IV 42' ISL 400; Tag Axle; Residential Refrig (sold)
2004 F450, 6.0 auto, 4:30 pumpkin; BrakeSmart; 50 gal aux.tank, 2008 Mobile Suites RE3.

MrWizard

Traveling

Moderator

Joined: 06/27/2004

View Profile



Posted: 09/22/13 06:15pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

the power for the converter box is plugged in and the remote has a new battery ?


Options, always have options, and the journey goes much smoother
....

Connected thru Verizon with HotSpot WiFi using a Samsung S4 and/or an ATT Mobely car connect hotspot


powderman426

N. E. Ohio/The Villages, Fla

Senior Member

Joined: 06/28/2010

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 06:28pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Its not worth wasting a minute of your time with antiquated junk. Just get a new lcd and be done with it. Jmo


Ron & Charlotte
WD8CBT since 1976
32' Gulfstream Ameri-Camp & 05 Ram QC LB

I started with nothing and I still have most of it left

I never fail, I just succeed in finding out what doesn't work


barlow46

Edgewater, FL

Senior Member

Joined: 12/13/2004

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 06:57pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

powderman426 wrote:

Its not worth wasting a minute of your time with antiquated junk. Just get a new lcd and be done with it. Jmo


There are those who would say the same for an amateur radio guy and his toys.....jmo

doxiemom11

Mississippi

Senior Member

Joined: 01/09/2013

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 07:01pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

We have those also and I think maybe you need to disconnect them from power and then do the install just like you would if you had just gotten them. I think that's what we had to do when we starting using things in ours again after it sitting with no power for awhile.

SCVJeff

Santa Clarita, CA.

Senior Member

Joined: 07/28/2006

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 07:07pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

MrWizard wrote:

the power for the converter box is plugged in and the remote has a new battery ?
x2
Unless they are broken (both of them), you are missing power or a battery in the remote. You are pointing the correct remote at the correct converter?


Jeff - WA6EQU
'06 Itasca Meridian 34H, CAT C7/350


ddndoug

St Louis area

Senior Member

Joined: 04/13/2012

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 08:40pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

I can't imagine both converter boxes going out at the same time, but if they did check local thrift stores or yard sales. They will sell them for about $5.

Doug


2009 Four Winds Hurricane 33T
F53 Ford Chassis w/Triton V-10


frankdamp

Anacortes

Senior Member

Joined: 05/04/2005

View Profile



Good Sam RV Club Member

Offline
Posted: 09/22/13 09:22pm Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

AFAIK, the Canadian conversion from analog to digital was completely different from its US counterpart, so you also need a Canadian D-A converter.

We've decided that TV is such a waste of time, we rarely watch it, even at home. In three seasons we haven't even raised the antenna on our rig and we don't have either a US or Canadian converter. If a CG has cable, we'll try it.


Frank Damp, DW - Eileen, location Anacortes, WA, now retired RVers (since Dec 14)
Dog - 1 Lab, a yellow male, 13 yrs old July 2016.

Tom_M

New Hope, MN

Senior Member

Joined: 04/24/2011

View Profile


Offline
Posted: 09/23/13 06:56am Link  |  Quote  |  Print  |  Notify Moderator

Try disconnecting the antenna cable from the converter box and then do a channel scan. This should clear out all the channel listings. Connect the cable and do another channel scan.


Tom
2005 Born Free 24RB

Reply to Topic  |  Subscribe  |  Print Topic  |  Post New Topic  | 
Page of 3  
Next

Open Roads Forum  >  Class A Motorhomes  >  General Topics

 > Analog TV converter boxes
Search:   Advanced Search

Search only in Class A Motorhomes


New posts No new posts
Closed, new posts Closed, no new posts
Moved, new posts Moved, no new posts

Adjust text size:

© 2017 CWI, Inc. © 2017 Good Sam Enterprises, LLC. All Rights Reserved. | Terms of Use | PRIVACY POLICY | YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS